★★★★☆

The Dog and Partridge

Langsett, United Kingdom Property type: Hotels

9.2
389 reviews
  • Internet services
  • Parking
  • Restaurant

Prices by date

Lowest nightly price for 2 adults, updated twice a month.

Cheapest dates

  • 14 December 2026 £115
  • 15 December 2026 £115
  • 21 December 2026 £115
  • 22 December 2026 £115
  • 28 December 2026 £115

Available Rooms & Rates

1 extra large double bed · 10 m² · Up to 2 guests

  • Private bathroom
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Tea/Coffee maker
  • Hairdryer
  • Breakfast Included Refundable
    £149.50
    per night

Choose your check-in and check-out dates to see this room's prices.

Tours nearby

All tours in Manchester →

About This Hotel

The Dog and Partridge is a 4-star hotel at Bordhill in Flouch, near Langsett in South Yorkshire. Manchester lies about 38 km away and Leeds about 49 km.

Rooms come with a flat-screen TV, a desk, a kettle and a private bathroom, and WiFi is free throughout. The restaurant prepares traditional home-cooked meals from local produce. Breakfast is not a buffet: it is cooked to order, brought to your table and adapted to dietary needs.

There is also a garden, a bar, a pool table, parking and room service. Staff can supply maps for local cycling and walking routes, and the Peak District is within reach. Manchester Airport lies 49 km away.

Location

Bordhill, Flouch, Sheffield, Langsett, S36 4HH, United Kingdom

Facilities

Family rooms Allergy-free room Key access Horse riding Garden Bar Shared stationery such as printed menus, magazines, pens, and paper removed Billiards Cycling Live music/performance Linens, towels and laundry washed in accordance with local authority guidelines Outdoor furniture Smoke alarms Pet bowls Fax/photocopying Invoice provided Physical distancing rules followed Golf course (within 3 km) Daily housekeeping Security alarm First aid kit available Internet services Heating Breakfast takeaway containers Guest accommodation is disinfected between stays Hand sanitizer in guest accommodation and key areas Guests have the option to cancel any cleaning services for their accommodation during their stay Use of cleaning chemicals that are effective against Coronavirus Board games/puzzles Fruits Face masks for guests available CCTV outside property Cashless payment available CCTV in common areas Parking Special diet menus (on request) Packed lunches Staff follow all safety protocols as directed by local authorities Restaurant Access to health care professionals Wine/champagne Non-smoking rooms Contactless check-in/check-out Non-smoking throughout All plates, cutlery, glasses and other tableware have been sanitized Fire extinguishers Physical distancing in dining areas Food can be delivered to guest accommodation Hiking

Frequently asked questions

How far is The Dog and Partridge from the airport?

The nearest airport is Manchester Airport (MAN), about 40 km away. You can add a private airport transfer at a fixed price when you book.

Is breakfast included at The Dog and Partridge?

Yes, the rates include breakfast.

Can I cancel for free?

Yes, rates with free cancellation are available; they are marked "Free cancellation" in the room list.

What do guests think of The Dog and Partridge?

Guests rate it 9.2 out of 10, from 389 reviews.

How much does a night at The Dog and Partridge cost?

Nightly prices start from £149.50; the exact price depends on your dates and room, and is shown before you book.

Which tours can I book near The Dog and Partridge?

Popular tours near the hotel include Manchester City River Tour, Manchester: Sightseeing Open-Top Bus Tour, SEA LIFE Manchester Admission Ticket. You can add them to your hotel booking.

£149.50 / night Check Availability