★★★★☆

The Upper House

Stoke on Trent, United Kingdom Property type: Hotels

8.9
1,415 reviews
  • Internet services
  • Parking
  • Restaurant

Prices by date

Lowest nightly price for 2 adults, updated twice a month.

Cheapest dates

  • 1 November 2026 £129
  • 8 November 2026 £129
  • 22 November 2026 £129
  • 29 November 2026 £129
  • 6 December 2026 £129

Available Rooms & Rates

1 extra large double bed · 9 m² · Up to 2 guests

  • Private bathroom
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Hairdryer
  • Breakfast Included Refundable
    £128.80
    per night

2 single beds · 9 m² · Up to 2 guests

  • Private bathroom
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Hairdryer
  • Breakfast Included Refundable
    £128.80
    per night

1 large double bed · 9 m² · Up to 2 guests

  • Balcony
  • Private bathroom
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Hairdryer
  • Breakfast Included Refundable
    £141.45
    per night

2 single beds or 1 extra large double bed · 20 m² · Up to 2 guests

  • Private bathroom
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Safety deposit box
  • Hairdryer
  • Breakfast Included Refundable
    £156.40
    per night

1 extra large double bed · 10 m² · Up to 2 guests

  • Private bathroom
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Safety deposit box
  • Hairdryer
  • Breakfast Included Refundable
    £156.40
    per night

2 single beds and 1 extra large double bed · 10 m² · Up to 4 guests

  • Private bathroom
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Hairdryer
  • Breakfast Included Refundable
    £212.75
    per night

1 extra large double bed · 30 m² · Up to 2 guests

  • Balcony
  • Private bathroom
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Safety deposit box
  • Hairdryer
  • Breakfast Included Refundable
    £234.60
    per night

Choose your check-in and check-out dates to see this room's prices.

Tours nearby

All tours in Manchester →

About This Hotel

The Upper House is a country house hotel on The Green, in quiet countryside a few miles from Stoke-on-Trent. It dates from 1845, when it was built for Francis Wedgwood, grandson of Josiah Wedgwood.

The 24 en suite rooms have a TV, a phone, tea and coffee facilities and a hairdryer; some have balconies, the only place smoking is allowed. Two lounges, a log fire, a patio and a garden-facing conservatory are shared. The rate includes a full English breakfast.

WiFi and parking are free, there is a lift, and the A50 and M6 are close by. The house also hosts weddings. It suits guests after a quiet, historic stay.

Location

The Green, Stoke on Trent, ST12 9AE, United Kingdom

Other hotels in Stoke on Trent

All hotels in Stoke on Trent

Facilities

24-hour front desk Family rooms Key access Lift Snack bar Luggage storage Garden Bar Shared stationery such as printed menus, magazines, pens, and paper removed Laundry Linens, towels and laundry washed in accordance with local authority guidelines Outdoor furniture Smoke alarms Facilities for disabled guests Pet bowls Fax/photocopying Invoice provided Physical distancing rules followed Golf course (within 3 km) Daily housekeeping First aid kit available Internet services Heating Guest accommodation is disinfected between stays Hand sanitizer in guest accommodation and key areas Guests have the option to cancel any cleaning services for their accommodation during their stay Process in place to check health of guests Use of cleaning chemicals that are effective against Coronavirus Dry cleaning Guest accommodation sealed after cleaning Thermometers for guests provided by property Face masks for guests available CCTV outside property Cashless payment available Room service Breakfast in the room CCTV in common areas Shared lounge/TV area Parking Special diet menus (on request) Packed lunches Staff follow all safety protocols as directed by local authorities Picnic area Restaurant Access to health care professionals Wine/champagne Non-smoking rooms Contactless check-in/check-out Terrace Non-smoking throughout Delivered food is securely covered Meeting/banquet facilities All plates, cutlery, glasses and other tableware have been sanitized Ironing service Fire extinguishers Physical distancing in dining areas Food can be delivered to guest accommodation

Frequently asked questions

How far is The Upper House from the airport?

The nearest airport is Manchester Airport (MAN), about 47 km away. You can add a private airport transfer at a fixed price when you book.

Is breakfast included at The Upper House?

Yes, the rates include breakfast.

Can I cancel for free?

Yes, rates with free cancellation are available; they are marked "Free cancellation" in the room list.

What do guests think of The Upper House?

Guests rate it 8.9 out of 10, from 1415 reviews.

How much does a night at The Upper House cost?

Nightly prices start from £128.80; the exact price depends on your dates and room, and is shown before you book.

Which tours can I book near The Upper House?

Popular tours near the hotel include Manchester City River Tour, Manchester: Sightseeing Open-Top Bus Tour, SEA LIFE Manchester Admission Ticket. You can add them to your hotel booking.

£128.80 / night Check Availability