★★★★☆

The Witching Post Inn

Egton, United Kingdom Property type: Bed and breakfasts

8.8
303 reviews
  • Internet services
  • Parking
  • Restaurant

Prices by date

Lowest nightly price for 2 adults, updated twice a month.

Cheapest dates

  • 2 November 2026 £102
  • 3 November 2026 £102
  • 4 November 2026 £102
  • 17 November 2026 £102
  • 18 November 2026 £102

Available Rooms & Rates

  • Board and cancellation terms are confirmed with your booking.
    £102.35
    per night

Choose your check-in and check-out dates to see this room's prices.

About This Hotel

The Witching Post Inn is a bed and breakfast on High Street in Egton, a village near Whitby. Whitby Abbey is about 12 km away and Mallyan Spout waterfall 9.2 km.

Heated rooms come with a wardrobe, flat-screen TV and private bathroom, with linen and towels supplied. The inn has a restaurant, bar, garden, picnic area and sun terrace, and there is a dartboard. Packed lunches are available on request.

Private parking and WiFi are free. Walking, cycling and horse riding are all popular locally, and Teesside International is the nearest major airport at 60 km. It appeals to walkers and cyclists in rural North Yorkshire.

Location

High street Egton, Whitby, YO21 3QY, United Kingdom

Facilities

24-hour security Allergy-free room Key access Horse riding Garden Fishing Bar Pub crawls Shared stationery such as printed menus, magazines, pens, and paper removed Designated smoking area Cycling Bike tours Live sport events (broadcast) Linens, towels and laundry washed in accordance with local authority guidelines Darts Outdoor furniture Smoke alarms Pet bowls Physical distancing rules followed Golf course (within 3 km) Sun terrace Daily housekeeping Security alarm First aid kit available Internet services Heating Guest accommodation is disinfected between stays Hand sanitizer in guest accommodation and key areas Guests have the option to cancel any cleaning services for their accommodation during their stay Process in place to check health of guests Use of cleaning chemicals that are effective against Coronavirus Board games/puzzles Guest accommodation sealed after cleaning CCTV outside property Cashless payment available CCTV in common areas Parking Special diet menus (on request) Packed lunches Staff follow all safety protocols as directed by local authorities Picnic area Restaurant Wine/champagne Shuttle service Non-smoking rooms Contactless check-in/check-out Non-smoking throughout Meeting/banquet facilities All plates, cutlery, glasses and other tableware have been sanitized Screens or physical barriers placed between staff and guests in appropriate areas Fire extinguishers Physical distancing in dining areas Hiking Walking tours

Frequently asked questions

How far is The Witching Post Inn from the airport?

The nearest airport is Teesside International Airport (MME), about 44 km away. You can add a private airport transfer at a fixed price when you book.

Is breakfast included at The Witching Post Inn?

The rates we offer are room only; breakfast is not included.

Can I cancel for free?

The rates currently offered for this hotel are non-refundable.

What do guests think of The Witching Post Inn?

Guests rate it 8.8 out of 10, from 303 reviews.

How much does a night at The Witching Post Inn cost?

Nightly prices start from £102.35; the exact price depends on your dates and room, and is shown before you book.

Which tours can I book near The Witching Post Inn?

Popular tours near the hotel include Ghost Bus Tour, The Deathly Dark Ghost Tour, City Sightseeing Cruise. You can add them to your hotel booking.

£102.35 / night Check Availability