★★★★★

Fairmont Cheshire The Mere

Knutsford, United Kingdom Property type: Hotels

8.9
32 reviews
  • Sun loungers or beach chairs
  • Sauna
  • Internet services
  • Parking
  • Restaurant
  • Fitness centre

Prices by date

Lowest nightly price for 2 adults, updated twice a month.

Cheapest dates

  • 3 January 2027 £327
  • 4 January 2027 £327
  • 8 January 2027 £327
  • 9 January 2027 £327
  • 15 January 2027 £327

Available Rooms & Rates

1 extra large double bed · 26 m² · Up to 2 guests

  • Air conditioning
  • Private bathroom
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Coffee machine
  • Tea/Coffee maker
  • Minibar
  • Breakfast Included Non-refundable
    £391.00
    per night
  • Breakfast Included Refundable
    £431.25
    per night

2 single beds · 26 m² · Up to 2 guests

  • Air conditioning
  • Private bathroom
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Coffee machine
  • Tea/Coffee maker
  • Minibar
  • Breakfast Included Non-refundable
    £391.00
    per night
  • Breakfast Included Refundable
    £431.25
    per night

1 extra large double bed · 26 m² · Up to 2 guests

  • Terrace
  • Air conditioning
  • Private bathroom
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Coffee machine
  • Tea/Coffee maker
  • Breakfast Included Non-refundable
    £432.40
    per night
  • Breakfast Included Refundable
    £477.25
    per night

2 single beds · 28 m² · Up to 2 guests

  • Terrace
  • Air conditioning
  • Private bathroom
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Coffee machine
  • Tea/Coffee maker
  • Breakfast Included Non-refundable
    £432.40
    per night
  • Breakfast Included Refundable
    £477.25
    per night

1 extra large double bed · 28 m² · Up to 2 guests

  • Air conditioning
  • Private bathroom
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Coffee machine
  • Tea/Coffee maker
  • Minibar
  • Breakfast Included Non-refundable
    £442.75
    per night
  • Breakfast Included Refundable
    £488.75
    per night

2 single beds · 31 m² · Up to 2 guests

  • Air conditioning
  • Private bathroom
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Coffee machine
  • Tea/Coffee maker
  • Minibar
  • Breakfast Included Non-refundable
    £442.75
    per night
  • Breakfast Included Refundable
    £488.75
    per night

2 single beds · 35 m² · Up to 2 guests

  • Terrace
  • Air conditioning
  • Private bathroom
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Coffee machine
  • Tea/Coffee maker
  • Breakfast Included Non-refundable
    £473.80
    per night
  • Breakfast Included Refundable
    £523.25
    per night

1 extra large double bed · 31 m² · Up to 2 guests

  • Air conditioning
  • Private bathroom
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Coffee machine
  • Tea/Coffee maker
  • Minibar
  • Breakfast Included Non-refundable
    £473.80
    per night
  • Breakfast Included Refundable
    £523.25
    per night

2 single beds · 31 m² · Up to 2 guests

  • Air conditioning
  • Private bathroom
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Coffee machine
  • Tea/Coffee maker
  • Minibar
  • Breakfast Included Non-refundable
    £473.80
    per night
  • Breakfast Included Refundable
    £523.25
    per night

1 extra large double bed · 31 m² · Up to 2 guests

  • Air conditioning
  • Private bathroom
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Coffee machine
  • Tea/Coffee maker
  • Minibar
  • Breakfast Included Non-refundable
    £515.20
    per night
  • Breakfast Included Refundable
    £569.25
    per night

41 m² · Up to 2 guests

  • Air conditioning
  • Private bathroom
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Coffee machine
  • Tea/Coffee maker
  • Minibar
  • Breakfast Included Non-refundable
    £701.50
    per night
  • Breakfast Included Refundable
    £776.25
    per night

Choose your check-in and check-out dates to see this room's prices.

Tours nearby

All tours in Manchester →

About This Hotel

Fairmont Cheshire, The Mere is a reimagined countryside retreat where the timeless charm of the original hotel meets refined modern luxury. Set beside the tranquil waters of The Mere Lake, guests can unwind in elegant accommodations, enjoy exceptional dining including Gordon Ramsay at The Mere and experience world-class spa and golf facilities, all delivered with thoughtful service and the warmth of Cheshire hospitality.

The resort features 116 beautifully appointed bedrooms, including 23 luxurious suites, each designed as a refined sanctuary of comfort and style. The resort also offers championship golf, a tranquil spa, and exceptional leisure facilities, all thoughtfully designed to create a seamless guest experience. Defined by intuitive service, natural beauty, and understated elegance, Fairmont Cheshire, The Mere invites guests to reconnect, unwind, and experience the very best of modern country living. All rooms have a flat-screen TV, free Wi-Fi access, luxury toiletries and bathrobes are provided in the bathroom. The spa offers a range of treatments and the health club has a 20-metre indoor pool and a gym. Free private parking is provided and the M6 motorway is within 5 minutes’ drive of the hotel. Knutsford town centre can be reached after a 10-minute drive. Discover a collection of distinctive dining experiences at Fairmont Cheshire The Mere, where the finest seasonal ingredients are thoughtfully showcased across each venue. From globally inspired cuisine in the Club Lounge and refined British and International classics at Gordon Ramsay at The Mere, to handcrafted patisserie in The Orangery and nourishing dishes at the Spa Bar, every setting offers its own expression of culinary excellence. Whether seeking relaxed indulgence or elevated dining, guests are invited to savour each moment within this elegant countryside retreat.

Location

Chester Road, Mere , Knutsford, WA16 6LJ, United Kingdom

Other hotels in Knutsford

All hotels in Knutsford

Facilities

24-hour front desk 24-hour security Allergy-free room Lower bathroom sink Key card access Lift Luggage storage Garden Emergency cord in bathroom Bar Barber/beauty shop Linens, towels and laundry washed in accordance with local authority guidelines Outdoor furniture Lockers Smoke alarms Safety deposit box Facilities for disabled guests Pet bowls Pet basket Invoice provided Fitness centre Golf course (within 3 km) Daily housekeeping Express check-in/check-out First aid kit available Internet services Heating Air conditioning Concierge service Guest accommodation is disinfected between stays Guests have the option to cancel any cleaning services for their accommodation during their stay Use of cleaning chemicals that are effective against Coronavirus Dry cleaning Massage CCTV outside property Cashless payment available Room service Mobile app for room service Breakfast in the room CCTV in common areas Parking Staff follow all safety protocols as directed by local authorities Restaurant Wine/champagne Sauna Soundproof rooms Sun loungers or beach chairs Non-smoking rooms Wheelchair accessible Tennis equipment Tennis court Terrace Non-smoking throughout Delivered food is securely covered Meeting/banquet facilities All plates, cutlery, glasses and other tableware have been sanitized Full body massage Toilet with grab rails Ironing service Fire extinguishers Food can be delivered to guest accommodation

Frequently asked questions

How far is Fairmont Cheshire The Mere from the airport?

The nearest airport is Manchester Airport (MAN), about 9 km away. You can add a private airport transfer at a fixed price when you book.

Is breakfast included at Fairmont Cheshire The Mere?

Yes, the rates include breakfast.

Can I cancel for free?

Yes, rates with free cancellation are available; they are marked "Free cancellation" in the room list.

What do guests think of Fairmont Cheshire The Mere?

Guests rate it 8.9 out of 10, from 32 reviews.

How much does a night at Fairmont Cheshire The Mere cost?

Nightly prices start from £391.00; the exact price depends on your dates and room, and is shown before you book.

Which tours can I book near Fairmont Cheshire The Mere?

Popular tours near the hotel include Manchester City River Tour, Manchester: Sightseeing Open-Top Bus Tour, SEA LIFE Manchester Admission Ticket. You can add them to your hotel booking.

£391.00 / night Check Availability