★★★★☆

The Cross Scythes

Sheffield, United Kingdom Property type: Hotels

8.2
524 reviews
  • Internet services
  • Parking
  • Restaurant

Prices by date

Lowest nightly price for 2 adults, updated twice a month.

Cheapest dates

  • 2 November 2026 £98
  • 3 November 2026 £98
  • 4 November 2026 £98
  • 5 November 2026 £98
  • 9 November 2026 £98

Available Rooms & Rates

  • Board and cancellation terms are confirmed with your booking.
    £97.75
    per night

Choose your check-in and check-out dates to see this room's prices.

Tours nearby

All tours in Sheffield →

About This Hotel

The Cross Scythes is a 4-star hotel on Baslow Road on the south-western edge of Sheffield. Bishop’s House is about 7.3 km away, Sheffield railway station 10 km, and Chatsworth House and the Utilita Arena 14 km. The nearest large airport is Manchester, 57 km off.

Rooms have a wardrobe, a flat-screen TV, a desk, a coffee machine and free WiFi, plus a private shower room with free toiletries. Some rooms also have a balcony.

There is a restaurant, a bar, a coffee shop, a garden, a terrace and free private parking,. It suits visitors heading for Chatsworth House.

Location

Baslow Road The Cross Scythes, Sheffield, S17 4AE, United Kingdom

Other hotels in Sheffield

All hotels in Sheffield

Facilities

Garden Bar Linens, towels and laundry washed in accordance with local authority guidelines Outdoor furniture Sun terrace Daily housekeeping First aid kit available Internet services Heating Guest accommodation is disinfected between stays Guests have the option to cancel any cleaning services for their accommodation during their stay Use of cleaning chemicals that are effective against Coronavirus Property is cleaned by professional cleaning companies Cashless payment available Parking Special diet menus (on request) Packed lunches Staff follow all safety protocols as directed by local authorities Restaurant Wine/champagne Non-smoking rooms Terrace Non-smoking throughout Coffee house on site All plates, cutlery, glasses and other tableware have been sanitized

Frequently asked questions

How far is The Cross Scythes from the airport?

The nearest airport is Manchester Airport (MAN), about 49 km away. You can add a private airport transfer at a fixed price when you book.

Is breakfast included at The Cross Scythes?

The rates we offer are room only; breakfast is not included.

Can I cancel for free?

The rates currently offered for this hotel are non-refundable.

What do guests think of The Cross Scythes?

Guests rate it 8.2 out of 10, from 524 reviews.

How much does a night at The Cross Scythes cost?

Nightly prices start from £97.75; the exact price depends on your dates and room, and is shown before you book.

Which tours can I book near The Cross Scythes?

Popular tours near the hotel include Indoor Illuminated 9 Hole Golf in Matlock Bath Peak District, Sheffield Bike Adventure – Explore the City or Famous Landscapes, Sheffield Self Guided Treasure Hunt & Outdoor Exploration Game. You can add them to your hotel booking.

£97.75 / night Check Availability