★★★☆☆

The Dog & Partridge Country Inn

Ashbourne, United Kingdom Property type: Inns

8.4
553 reviews
  • Internet services
  • Parking
  • Restaurant

Prices by date

Lowest nightly price for 2 adults, updated twice a month.

Cheapest dates

  • 8 November 2026 £138
  • 9 November 2026 £138
  • 10 November 2026 £138
  • 11 November 2026 £138
  • 12 November 2026 £138

Available Rooms & Rates

2 single beds or 1 single bed and 1 double bed · 24 m² · Up to 3 guests

  • Private bathroom
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Tea/Coffee maker
  • Hairdryer
  • Breakfast Included Refundable
    £147.78
    per night

1 double bed and 2 bunk beds · 24 m² · Up to 4 guests

  • Private bathroom
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Tea/Coffee maker
  • Hairdryer
  • Breakfast Included Refundable
    £182.85
    per night

1 large double bed · 24 m² · Up to 2 guests

  • Private bathroom
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Tea/Coffee maker
  • Hairdryer
  • Breakfast Included Refundable
    £188.03
    per night

2 bunk beds and 1 large double bed · 36 m² · Up to 6 guests

  • Private bathroom
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Tea/Coffee maker
  • Hairdryer
  • Breakfast Included Refundable
    £255.30
    per night

1 bunk bed and 1 large double bed and 2 single beds · 48 m² · Up to 5 guests

  • Private bathroom
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Tea/Coffee maker
  • Hairdryer
  • Breakfast Included Refundable
    £255.30
    per night

Choose your check-in and check-out dates to see this room's prices.

Tours nearby

All tours in Manchester →

About This Hotel

The Dog & Partridge Country Inn is on Town End Lane in Swinscoe, near Ashbourne in Derbyshire. It sits on the edge of the Peak District with countryside views, about 10 minutes’ drive from Alton Towers.

Most rooms sit in buildings within the grounds, each with a private bathroom, Freeview TV and DVD player, hot drinks tray and hairdryer. The lounge bar serves à la carte and traditional pub menus, and a continental breakfast is included, with a hot breakfast available at extra cost.

Large gardens, children’s play areas inside and out, and free parking are provided. Ashbourne is a 5-minute drive. A good fit for families and walkers.

Location

Town End Lane, Swinscoe, Ashbourne, DE6 2HS, United Kingdom

Other hotels in Ashbourne

All hotels in Ashbourne

Facilities

Family rooms Key access Snack bar Garden Bar Shared stationery such as printed menus, magazines, pens, and paper removed Designated smoking area Cycling Linens, towels and laundry washed in accordance with local authority guidelines Kids' outdoor play equipment Children's playground Outdoor furniture Smoke alarms Fax/photocopying Invoice provided Physical distancing rules followed Sun terrace Daily housekeeping First aid kit available Internet services Heating Breakfast takeaway containers Indoor play area Guest accommodation is disinfected between stays Hand sanitizer in guest accommodation and key areas Guests have the option to cancel any cleaning services for their accommodation during their stay Process in place to check health of guests Use of cleaning chemicals that are effective against Coronavirus Board games/puzzles Table tennis Cashless payment available Room service Mobile app for room service Breakfast in the room CCTV in common areas Shared lounge/TV area Parking Special diet menus (on request) Packed lunches Staff follow all safety protocols as directed by local authorities Picnic area Restaurant Wine/champagne Non-smoking rooms Contactless check-in/check-out Terrace Non-smoking throughout Delivered food is securely covered Meeting/banquet facilities All plates, cutlery, glasses and other tableware have been sanitized Screens or physical barriers placed between staff and guests in appropriate areas Fire extinguishers Physical distancing in dining areas Food can be delivered to guest accommodation

Frequently asked questions

How far is The Dog & Partridge Country Inn from the airport?

The nearest airport is East Midlands Airport (EMA), about 39 km away. You can add a private airport transfer at a fixed price when you book.

Is breakfast included at The Dog & Partridge Country Inn?

Yes, the rates include breakfast.

Can I cancel for free?

Yes, rates with free cancellation are available; they are marked "Free cancellation" in the room list.

What do guests think of The Dog & Partridge Country Inn?

Guests rate it 8.4 out of 10, from 553 reviews.

How much does a night at The Dog & Partridge Country Inn cost?

Nightly prices start from £147.78; the exact price depends on your dates and room, and is shown before you book.

Which tours can I book near The Dog & Partridge Country Inn?

Popular tours near the hotel include Manchester City River Tour, Manchester: Sightseeing Open-Top Bus Tour, SEA LIFE Manchester Admission Ticket. You can add them to your hotel booking.

£147.78 / night Check Availability