★★★☆☆

Roebuck by Greene King Inns

Bolney, United Kingdom Property type: Hotels

7.7
1,582 reviews
  • Internet services
  • Parking
  • Restaurant

Prices by date

Lowest nightly price for 2 adults, updated twice a month.

Cheapest dates

  • 1 November 2026 £62
  • 8 November 2026 £62
  • 15 November 2026 £62
  • 22 November 2026 £62
  • 29 November 2026 £62

Available Rooms & Rates

1 double bed · 3 m² · Up to 2 guests

  • Private bathroom
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Tea/Coffee maker
  • Hairdryer
  • Room Only Refundable
    £86.25
    per night
  • Breakfast Included Refundable
    £101.20
    per night

2 single beds · 3 m² · Up to 2 guests

  • Private bathroom
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Tea/Coffee maker
  • Hairdryer
  • Room Only Refundable
    £86.25
    per night
  • Breakfast Included Refundable
    £101.20
    per night

Choose your check-in and check-out dates to see this room's prices.

Tours nearby

All tours in London →

About This Hotel

With oak beams and open fires, this charming 17th-century inn features a leafy garden and traditional restaurant. The Roebuck sits on the A22 road, on the edge of Royal Ashdown Forest.

The elegant bedrooms at Roebuck Hotel each have a private modern bathroom with a power shower. Rooms also feature a flat-screen TV and free Wi-Fi access, and tea/coffee facilities are provided.

The Beagle Bar serves fresh bar food and a wide range of beers. The popular Sunday carvery has 4 meats to choose from. Antlers Restaurant also offers an interesting menu, with a varied wine list.

Just a short drive from the M23 and M25 motorways, The Roebuck Hotel is 15 miles from London Gatwick Airport. There is free on-site parking, and Hever Castle is a 20-minute drive away.

Location

Wych Cross, Ashdown Forest, Forest Row, RH18 5JL, United Kingdom

Other hotels in Bolney

All hotels in Bolney

Facilities

Key access Luggage storage Garden Bar Shared stationery such as printed menus, magazines, pens, and paper removed Designated smoking area Live music/performance Linens, towels and laundry washed in accordance with local authority guidelines Outdoor furniture Fax/photocopying Physical distancing rules followed Golf course (within 3 km) Sun terrace Daily housekeeping First aid kit available Internet services Heating Breakfast takeaway containers Guest accommodation is disinfected between stays Hand sanitizer in guest accommodation and key areas Guests have the option to cancel any cleaning services for their accommodation during their stay Process in place to check health of guests Use of cleaning chemicals that are effective against Coronavirus Fruits Property is cleaned by professional cleaning companies Cashless payment available Mobile app for room service Parking Special diet menus (on request) Staff follow all safety protocols as directed by local authorities Restaurant Wine/champagne Non-smoking rooms Themed dinner nights Terrace Non-smoking throughout Meeting/banquet facilities All plates, cutlery, glasses and other tableware have been sanitized Screens or physical barriers placed between staff and guests in appropriate areas Physical distancing in dining areas

Frequently asked questions

How far is Roebuck by Greene King Inns from the airport?

The nearest airport is London Gatwick Airport (LGW), about 17 km away. You can add a private airport transfer at a fixed price when you book.

Is breakfast included at Roebuck by Greene King Inns?

Yes, there are rates with breakfast included, as well as room-only rates. Some rates also include lunch or dinner.

Can I cancel for free?

Yes, rates with free cancellation are available; they are marked "Free cancellation" in the room list.

What do guests think of Roebuck by Greene King Inns?

Guests rate it 7.7 out of 10, from 1582 reviews.

How much does a night at Roebuck by Greene King Inns cost?

Nightly prices start from £86.25; the exact price depends on your dates and room, and is shown before you book.

Which tours can I book near Roebuck by Greene King Inns?

Popular tours near the hotel include Tower of London and Crown Jewels Tour with a Beefeater Talk, London Christmas Lights Bus Tour: 90-Minute Evening Ride on a Big Bus, Westminster to Greenwich Sightseeing Cruise with Live Commentary. You can add them to your hotel booking.

£86.25 / night Check Availability