★★★★☆

Villare Hitchin Town Centre

Hitchin, United Kingdom Property type: Hotels

6.5
925 reviews
  • Internet services
  • Parking
  • Restaurant

Prices by date

Lowest nightly price for 2 adults, updated twice a month.

Cheapest dates

  • 25 October 2026 £63
  • 1 November 2026 £63
  • 8 November 2026 £63
  • 15 November 2026 £63
  • 22 November 2026 £63

Available Rooms & Rates

1 double bed · 12 m² · Up to 2 guests

  • Room Only Refundable
    £74.75
    per night

1 double bed · 12 m² · Up to 2 guests

  • Air conditioning
  • Private bathroom
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Tea/Coffee maker
  • Hairdryer
  • Room Only Refundable
    £86.25
    per night
  • Breakfast Included Refundable
    £93.15
    per night

1 double bed · 16 m² · Up to 2 guests

  • Air conditioning
  • Private bathroom
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Tea/Coffee maker
  • Hairdryer
  • Room Only Refundable
    £92.00
    per night
  • Breakfast Included Refundable
    £98.90
    per night

1 double bed · 16 m² · Up to 2 guests

  • Air conditioning
  • Private bathroom
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Tea/Coffee maker
  • Hairdryer
  • Room Only Refundable
    £109.25
    per night
  • Breakfast Included Refundable
    £116.15
    per night

1 large double bed · 28 m² · Up to 2 guests

  • Air conditioning
  • Private bathroom
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Tea/Coffee maker
  • Hairdryer
  • Room Only Refundable
    £120.75
    per night
  • Breakfast Included Refundable
    £127.65
    per night

1 single bed and 1 double bed · 30 m² · Up to 2 guests

  • Air conditioning
  • Private bathroom
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Tea/Coffee maker
  • Hairdryer
  • Room Only Refundable
    £143.75
    per night
  • Breakfast Included Refundable
    £150.65
    per night

1 double bed and 1 sofa bed · 35 m² · Up to 2 guests

  • Air conditioning
  • Private bathroom
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Tea/Coffee maker
  • Hairdryer
  • Room Only Refundable
    £148.35
    per night
  • Breakfast Included Refundable
    £155.25
    per night

Choose your check-in and check-out dates to see this room's prices.

Tours nearby

All tours in London →

About This Hotel

Located in the centre of Hitchin, Villare Hitchin Town Centre offers 4-star accommodation with a high-end fine dining restaurant and bar. This impressive 16th Century hotel is a great base to surrounding Hertfordshire, and lovely spot to eat, meet and Celebrate.

All our rooms are tastefully furnished with original features and private bathrooms.

The hotel offers free parking, WIFI, Large screen TV and tea/coffee facilities in all rooms.

Continental and freshly cooked breakfast options are available every morning at Villare Hitchin Town Centre.

The restaurant serves a range of traditional Italian dishes using fresh ingredients.

London is 50 km from the accommodation. The nearest airport is London Luton Airport, 10 km from the property. Letchworth and Stevenage is short distance drive from the hotel.

Location

9 Sun Street, Hitchin, SG5 1AE, United Kingdom

Other hotels in Hitchin

All hotels in Hitchin

Facilities

24-hour front desk Family rooms Bar Shared stationery such as printed menus, magazines, pens, and paper removed Linens, towels and laundry washed in accordance with local authority guidelines Physical distancing rules followed Daily housekeeping First aid kit available Internet services Air conditioning Guest accommodation is disinfected between stays Hand sanitizer in guest accommodation and key areas Guests have the option to cancel any cleaning services for their accommodation during their stay Use of cleaning chemicals that are effective against Coronavirus Guest accommodation sealed after cleaning Property is cleaned by professional cleaning companies Cashless payment available Room service Shared lounge/TV area Parking Staff follow all safety protocols as directed by local authorities Restaurant Wine/champagne Non-smoking rooms Contactless check-in/check-out Non-smoking throughout Delivered food is securely covered Meeting/banquet facilities All plates, cutlery, glasses and other tableware have been sanitized Screens or physical barriers placed between staff and guests in appropriate areas Physical distancing in dining areas Food can be delivered to guest accommodation

Frequently asked questions

How far is Villare Hitchin Town Centre from the airport?

The nearest airport is London Luton Airport (LTN), about 10 km away. You can add a private airport transfer at a fixed price when you book.

Is breakfast included at Villare Hitchin Town Centre?

Yes, there are rates with breakfast included, as well as room-only rates.

Can I cancel for free?

Yes, rates with free cancellation are available; they are marked "Free cancellation" in the room list.

What do guests think of Villare Hitchin Town Centre?

Guests rate it 6.5 out of 10, from 925 reviews.

How much does a night at Villare Hitchin Town Centre cost?

Nightly prices start from £74.75; the exact price depends on your dates and room, and is shown before you book.

Which tours can I book near Villare Hitchin Town Centre?

Popular tours near the hotel include Tower of London and Crown Jewels Tour with a Beefeater Talk, London Christmas Lights Bus Tour: 90-Minute Evening Ride on a Big Bus, Westminster to Greenwich Sightseeing Cruise with Live Commentary. You can add them to your hotel booking.

£74.75 / night Check Availability